Thursday 2nd of December 2021 12:25:36 PM

Presentations

 

 

 

Ms. KESANG DEKI

FINANCE SECRETARY

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

ROYAL GOVERNMENT OF BHUTAN

TASHICHO DZONG

THIMPHU: BHUTAN

kesangd@mof.gov.bt

 

Ms. Kesang Deki is the Finance Secretary of the Royal Government of Bhutan. Ms. Deki holds a Master degree in Public Finance from the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Tokyo, Japan and a Bachelor of Commerce with Honors from the Kirori Mal College, Delhi University, India.

Ms. Deki joined the civil service in 1993 as an Income Tax Officer and served as Collector in the Department of Revenue & Customs from May, 2010 to March, 2014. She was appointed as one of the four Commissioners of the Royal Civil Service Commission from March, 2014 to March, 2019. Ms. Deki also served as the Director General of the Department of National Properties from May, 2019 to August, 2021 prior to her appointment as the Finance Secretary on 14th August 2021.

Ms. Deki carries vast experience in public finance and public service delivery in Bhutan. Ms. Deki is Board Member in regional and international organizations such as the World Bank and Asian Development Bank.

CV – Download Here

 


CURRICULUM VITAE

 

1. Name : Thinley Namgyel
2. Nationality: Bhutanese

 

Academic Qualification: 

Present Position:

Current Board/Committee membership:

Past Positions:

  1. 1st January 2014 till 15th August 2016: Director, Gross National Happiness Commission
  2. 1st June 2010 – 31st Dec 2013Chief Planning Officer, Perspective Planning Division, Gross National Happiness Commission Secretariat, Thimphu. Responsibility – Overall administration and management of the Division. Specific responsibility includes formulation long-term perspective planning framework; 11th Plan preparation and coordination; macro-economic analysis and monitoring; operationalization of GNH Index; monitoring of Bhutan’s progress towards the MDGs and other internationally agreed development goals.
  3. April 2009 to 30 May 2010Researcher, R1, His Majesty’s Secretariat.

August 2007 – March 2009Chief Programme Coordinator/Head, Development Cooperation Division, GNHC Responsible – Head of Division responsible for overall coordination and management of donor assistance to Bhutan. Actively involved in appraisal, approval, monitoring and evaluation of projects and programmes. Also contributed in the formulation of UN Development Assistance Framework (2008-2013), Danish-Bhutan Partnership Strategy (2008-2013), Austria-Bhutan Development Cooperation Programme ((2007-2010) and finalization of Bhutan-India Development Cooperation programme (2008-2013).

iii. July 2004 – July 2007

Chief Programme Officer, Head of Bilateral Division, Department of Aid and Debt Management, Ministry of Finance

Responsible for coordination and management of donor assistance from bilateral development partners. Key responsibility included finalize, review, monitor and coordination assistance from bilateral development partners (Austria, Denmark, Japan, Switzerland, India etc) to Bhutan.

4. August 2003 – June 2004

Deputy Chief Programme Officer, Bilateral Division, Department of Aid and Debt Management, Ministry of Finance

Responsible for management and coordination of donor assistance from Denmark and Government of India. Participate in joint appraisal, review, monitoring missions.

5. November 2002 – July 2003 Short Term Consultant, South Asia Finance and Private Sector Development Section. The World Bank, Washington DC.

6. January 2000 – October 2002Senior Programme Officer, Department of Aid & Debt Management, Ministry of Finance.

Responsible for management and coordination of donor assistance from Swiss, Austria and Denmark.

7. January 1996 – December 1999: Programme Officer, National Budget & Aid Coordination Division, Ministry of Finance.

Responsible for management and coordination of donor assistance from Swiss, Austria and Denmark.

8. July 1995 – December 1995:Assistant Finance Officer, National Budget

9. Aid Coordination Division, Ministry of Finance.

Responsibility – responsible for review and recommendation of annual budget proposals, monitoring and review of monthly financial statements, review and release of funds to budgetary agencies.

10. January 1993 – June 1995:Master of Business Administration, University of Canberra, Australia

11. September 1991 – Dec. 1992:Assistant Finance Officer, National Budget & Aid Coordination Division, Ministry of Finance. Responsible for budget and accounts of autonomous agencies.

12. March 1989- August 1991:Trainee Officer, Ministry of Trade & Industry. Attached to Wood Craft Centre. Assist in preparation of Danish assistance to WCC.

7. Other Past Positions:

8. Training/Workshop/Seminars:

CV – Download Here